Studios and Production Companies set their pre-strike priorities

You may or may not have heard that there is a distinct possibility that the Writers Guild, the Directors Guild AND the Screen Actors Guild will all be striking next spring, if negotiations with the Producers Guild do not get settled between now and then. With the chance that they might go months without any new productions, everyone in Hollywood is making sure their pet projects are getting set up before the hurricane hits.

A list starting circulating around the talent agencies two weeks ago, listing the 300 projects in active development which have become pre-strike priorities for the major studios and a number of top production companies. This list does not mean all of these projects will be completed before the strike date or that they will come together in time. A few titles have already started shooting, some others have set production start dates, and a couple will likely end up on somebody’s Best Films Never Made list a few years down the road.

You’ll also notice certain directors have their names attached to two or more projects, while a number of them have no director attached. Hell, even Hollywood pariah David O. Russell is getting a bump thanks to the strike threat. Just that these are the films these companies are putting their muscle behind, hoping to keep their distribution pipeline open and flowing in case of a work stoppage.

As of August 29, 2007, there are the main priorities for Hollywood, in case of emergency:

2929 Entertainment

BURNING PLAIN – Dir: Guillermo Arriaga

VILLAIN – Dir: Martin Campbell

BALDWIN

ATLAS SHRUGGED – Dir: Vadim Perelman

INDISCRETION – Dir: Tony Goldwyn

LUNA – Dir: Deepa Mehta

BEACON

CONFESSIONS OF AN ECONOMIC HITMAN – Dir: Kip Williams

DISNEY

ADVENTURELAND – Dir: Greg Mottola

ALICE – Dir: None attached

AMERICAN DOG (animated) – Dir: Chris Sanders

BEDTIME STORIES – Dir: Adam Shankman

BOY SOLDIER – Dir: Oliver Higschbiegel

A CHRISTMAS CAROL – Dir: Robert Zemeckis

CONFESSIONS OF A SHOPAHOLIC – Dir: PJ Hogan

DOUBT – Dir: John Patrick Shanley

ESCAPE FROM WITCH MOUNTAIN – Dir: Andy Fickman

G-FORCE (animated) – Dir: Hoyt Yeatman

HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL 3 – Dir: Kenny Ortega

JUNGLE CRUISE – Dir: None attached

LIBERTY – Dir: None attached

PRINCE OF PERSIA – Dir: None attached

PRINCESS AND THE FROG (animated) – Dir: Ron Clements and John Musker

THE PROPOSAL – Dir: Robert Luketic

SCHOOLED – Dir: Walt Becker

SNOW – Dir: Francis Lawrence

DIMENSION

CELL – Dir: Eli Roth

COMEBACK – Dir: Fred Durst

PORKY’S – Dir: None attached

SUPERHEROES – Dir: Craig Mazin

WEDDING RINGER (PREVIOUSLY GOLDEN TUX) – Dir: Lavender and Garelick

YOUTH IN REVOLT – Dir: None attached

DREAMWORKS

CAMP CREEPY TIME – Dir: None attached

DINNER FOR SCHMUCKS – Dir: Jay Roach

EAGLE EYE – Dir: DJ Caruso

GHOST TOWN – Dir: David Koepp

HOTEL FOR DOGS – Dir: Thor Freudenthal

I LOVE YOU MAN – Dir: John Hamburg

THE RIVALS – Dir: John Madden

SHE’S OUT OF MY LEAGUE – Dir: None attached

SIEGE OF FULTON AVE – Dir: None attached

THE SOLOIST (PREVIOUSLY IMAGINING BEETHOVEN) – Dir: Joe Wright

THOUSAND WORDS – Dir: None attached

TRIAL OF THE CHICAGO 7 – Dir: Steven Spielberg

WEDNESDAY – Dir: Juan Carlos Fresnadillo

WILL – Dir: None attached

FOCUS

THE SERIOUS MAN – Dir: Joel and Ethan Coen

CURVEBALL – Dir: None attached but looking to Josh Marston

LITTLE GAME – Dir: Ang Lee

NICK AND NORAH – Dir: Peter Sollett

MEMORY OF A KILLER – Dir: None attached

PIANO TUNER – Dir: Werner Herzog

SIN NOMBRE – Dir: Cary Fukunaga

FOX

A-TEAM – Dir: None attached

COOL SCHOOL – Dir: None attached

DAY THE EARTH STOOD STILL – Dir: Scott Derrikson

FANTASTIC VOYAGE – Dir: Roland Emmerich

GULLIVERS TRAVELS – Dir: None attached

MAGNETO – Dir: David Goyer

ME TIME – Dir: None attached

RUNAWAY TRAIN – Dir: Martin Campbell

SELLING TIME – Dir: None attached

STREET FIGHTER – Dir: Andrezej Bartkowiak

THEY CAME FROM UPSTAIRS – Dir: John Schultz

TOOTH FAIRY – Dir: None attached

TROUBLE MAN (PREVIOUSLY WICHITA) – Dir: Tom Dey

USED GUYS – Dir: Jay Roach

WHAT HAPPENS IN VEGAS – Dir: Tom Vaughn

WOLVERINE – Dir: Gavin Hood

FOX ATOMIC

BRAD CUTTER RUINED MY LIFE – Dir: Ari Sandel

CAPTAIN AWESOME – Dir: None attached

DON’T SEND HELP – Dir: None attached

I LOVE YOU BETH COOPER – Dir: None attached

PLAYBOYS – Dir: Trevor Moore/Zack Creggors

SPACE INVADER – Dir: Andrew Currie

SMASH AND GRAB – Dir: None attached but looking to John Moore

FOX SEARCHLIGHT

500 DAYS OF SUMMER – Dir: Marc Webb

KIDNAP – Dir: Nate Gwaltney

NOTORIOUS – Dir: George Tillman

RABBIT HOLE – Dir: None attached but looking to Sam Raimi

SECRET LIFE OF BEES – Dir: Gina Prince Bythewood

TOGETHER – Dir: Miguel Arteta

WAY BACK – Dir: None attached

FOX 2000

AFTERLIFE – Dir: None attached

ANOTHER BULLSHIT NIGHT IN SUCK CITY – Dir: Paul Weitz

BACHELOR BOYS – Dir: None attached

BOYS NEXT DOOR – Dir: None attached

CONTACT ZERO – Dir: None attached

DALLAS – Dir: Betty Thomas

LIFE OF PI – Dir: Jean Pierre Jeunet

LUCKY STRIKE – Dir: Tony Scott

MARLEY AND ME – Dir: David Frankel

MONTE CARLO (PREVIOUSLY HEADHUNTERS) – Dir: Tom Bezucha

RAMONA – Dir: Liz Allen

SHADOW DIVERS – Dir: None attached

TOWNHOUSE – Dir: John Carney

WOLF BROTHER – Dir: Catherine Hardwicke

GOLD CIRCLE

ARCANUM – Dir: Randall Wallace

CHILLED IN MIAMI – Dir: Jonas Elmer

FLYPAPER – Dir: None attached

HONEYMOON’S OVER – Dir: None attached

HBO FILMS

CONNIE & RUTH – Dir: Jane Anderson

RECOUNT – Dir: Jay Roach

INTERMEDIA

KILLER’S GAME – Dir: Simon Crane

LAKESHORE

GAME – Dir: Neveldine & Taylor

LINCOLN LAWYER – Dir: None attached

LIONSGATE

5 KILLERS – Dir: Mark Helfrich

ADDICTED – Dir: Peter Medak

ATLAS SHRUGGED – Dir: Vadim Perelman

BACHELOR #2 – Dir: Howard Deutch

CHURCHBOY – Dir: Sonu Gonera

MEANone attachedLLS – Dir: John Whitesell

PARTY BOYS – Dir: Pate Bros.

PUNISHER II – Dir: Lexi Alexander

SHRINK – Dir: Kevin Donovan

THE SPIRIT – Dir: Frank Miller

TULIA – Dir: John Singleton

MANDATE

CURVE – Dir: Charles Stone

DOGS OF BABEL – Dir: None attached

WHIP IT – Dir: Drew Barrymore

MIRAMAX

HERO – Dir: Julian Farino

THE RESURRECTIONISTS – Dir: John Madden

NEW LINE

20,000 LEAGUES – Dir: None attached

$40,000 MAN – Dir: Terry Zwigoff

APPALOOSA – Dir: Ed Harris

CONRAIL – Dir: Ericson Core

ESCAPE FROM NEW YORK – Dir: Len Wiseman

FOUR CHRISTMASES – Dir: Seth Gordon

GEARS OF WAR – Dir: None attached

GHOSTS OF GIRLFRIENDS PAST – Dir: Mark Waters

HE’S JUST NOT THAT INTO YOU – Dir: Ken Kwapis

HONEYMOON WITH HARRY – Dir: None attached

KILLING ON CARNIVAL ROW – Dir: Neil Jordan

KING OF KONG – Dir: Seth Gordon

MILD THINGS – Dir: Frank Coraci

MY SISTER’S KEEPER – Dir: Nick Cassavetes

PAPER WINGS – Dir: None attached

SEX & THE CITY – Dir: Michael King

SNITCH – Dir: Carl Franklin

THE TIME TRAVELER’S WIFE – Dir: Robert Schwentke

NEW REGENCY

BIG MOMMA’S 3 – Dir: None attached

BRIDE WARS – Dir: None attached

CAGE – Dir: None attached

CAPRICORN ONE – Dir: None attached

DALLAS – Dir: None attached but looking to Betty Thomas

MONTE CARLO (PREVIOUSLY HEADHUNTERS) – Dir: Tom Bezucha

VOLTRON – Dir: None attached

OVERTURE

105 DEGREES – Dir: Jon AMiel

HUMBOLT PARK – Dir: None attached

RIGHTEOUS KILL – Dir: Jon Avnet

LAST CHANCE HARVEY – Dir: Joel Hopkins

PARAMOUNT

ANGUS, THONGS – Dir: Gurinder Chadha

CHEF – Dir: None attached

THE FIGHTER – Dir: Darren Aronofsky

GI JOE – Dir: None attached

I WANT TO _____ YOUR SISTER – Dir: None attached

LOVE GURU – Dir: Marco Schnabel

MEN MAKING MUSIC – Dir: Clay Tarver

NOWHERE LAND – Dir: Karey Kirkpatrick

PSYCHO FUNKY CHIMP – Dir: Ruben Fleischer

STAR TREK – Dir: JJ Abrams

THOR – Dir: Matthew Vaughn

TORSO – Dir: David Fincher

UNTITLED CAMERON CROWE – Dir: Cameron Crowe

YEAR OF LIVING BIBLICALLY – Dir: Julian Farino

WINTER OF FRANKIE MACHINE – Dir: None attached

WORLD WAR Z – Dir: None attached

PARAMOUNT VANTAGE

AMERICAN STORAGE – Dir: Andrew Cohen

CAGED – Dir: Chris Kentis

DON READY (PREVIOUSLY CLAY HUJKO LIKES CARS) – Dir: Neal Brennan

DEFIANCE – Dir: Ed Zwick

DIRT – Dir: None attached

ROGUE

BELCOO EXPERIMENT – Dir: James Gunn

BFF – Dir: None attached

CASTLEVANIA – Dir: Sylvain White

DYNOMITE – Dir: Paul Feig

FIGHTIN’ – Dir: Dito Montiel

LABOR DAY MASON – Dir: Will Gluck

LOST SQUAD – Dir: Leger & Mather

NEAR DARK – Dir: Sam Bayer

SCREEN GEMS

ARMORED – Dir: Nimrod Antal

BONE DEEP – Dir: John Luessenhop

THE BURIAL – Dir: None attached

THE CROSSING – Dir: None attached

INSANITARIUM – Dir: Jeff Buhler

LODGER D:David Ondaatje

KINGDOM COME – Dir: None attached

PHENOM – Dir: None attached

UNTITLED MARDI GRAS PROJECT – Dir: Phil Dornfeld

SPYGLASS

ANTHONY ZIMMER – Dir: Lasse Hallstrom

IRONBOW – Dir: Derin Seale

SONY

AGAINST ALL ENEMIES – Dir: Robert Redford

ALIEN UPRISING – Dir: Wolfgang Peterson

ANGELS AND DEMONS – Dir: Ron Howard

BASTER – Dir: Speck & Gordon

BIG MAN ON CAMPUS – Dir: None attached

BOND 22 – Dir: Marc Forster

BROTHERS – Dir: Jim Sheridan

EDWIN A. SALT – Dir: Terry George

FANTASY ISLAND – Dir: None attached

THE GRAYS – Dir: Wolfgang Peterson

I DREAM OF JEANNIE – Dir: None attached

JULIE JULIA – Dir: Nora Ephron

MONSTER HUNTER – Dir: David Dobkin

SAMMY’S HILL – Dir: David O. Russell

SEVEN POUNDS – Dir: Gabriele Muccino

STEP-BROTHERS – Dir: Adam Mckay

THOUSAND SPLENDID SUNS – Dir: Steve Zaillian

THE TAKING OF PELHAM 1 2 3 – Dir: Tony Scott

TOKYO SUCKERPUNCH – Dir: None attached

YEAR ONE – Dir: Harold Ramis

VOYEUR – Dir: None attached

SONY CLASSICS

DANCING WITH SHIVA – Dir: Jonathan Demme

SUMMIT

DJINN – Dir: Nicholas Refn

NEED – Dir: Ryan Murphy

PARENTAL GUIDANCE – Dir: None attached

RAT BASTARD – Dir: Gary Winick

SEX DRIVE – Dir: Sean Anders

UNITED ARTISTS

THE BIRDCAGE 2 – Dir: None attached

PINKVILLE – Dir: Oliver Stone

UNIVERSAL

ABSENT HEARTS – Dir: Jim Whitaker

BARBARELLA – Dir: Robert Rodriguez

BIG BROTHERS – Dir: David Wain

THE CHANGELING – Dir: Clint Eastwood

CIRQUE DU FREAK – Dir: Paul Weitz

CREATURE FROM THE BLACK LAGOON – Dir: Breck Eisner

DARK FIELDS – Dir: None attached

DRACULA YEAR ZERO – Dir: Alex Proyas

FAST & FURIOUS 4 – Dir: Justin Lin

HURRICAINE SEASON – Dir: Billy Ray

I, THALUS (PREVIOUSLY OLYMPIAD) – Dir: Pete Segal

LAND OF THE LOST – Dir: Brad Silberling

THE LOS ANGELES RIOTS – Dir: Spike Lee

LA SCORTA – Dir: Asger Yeth

MAN AND WIFE – Dir: Gabriele Muccino

MY NAME IS JODY WILLIAMS – Dir: Audrey Wells

NOTTINGHAM – Dir: Ridley Scott

ONE NATION UNDER BOB – Dir: Tom Shadyac

PHARM GIRL – Dir: None attached

PLAYBOY – Dir: Brett Ratner

REPOSSESSION MAMBO – Dir: Miguel Sapochnik

RIPD – Dir: David Dobkin

SANDS OF TIME – Dir: None attached

SCOTT PILGRIM – Dir: Edgar Wright

STATE OF PLAY – Dir: Kevin McDonald

SOURCE CODE – Dir: None attached

TRAVELING – Dir: Brandon Camp

TRUMP HEIST – Dir: Brett Ratner

UNDOMESTIC GODDESS – Dir: None attached

UNTITLED CHARLES RANDOLPH PROJECT – Dir: None attached

UNTITLED JON FAVREAU PROJECT – Dir: Jon Favreau

WOLFMAN – Dir: Mark Romanek

WALDEN

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA – THE VOYAGE OF THE DAWN TREADER – Dir: Michael Apted

THE CHRONICLES OF NARNIA – THE SILVER CHAIR – Dir: None attached

CITY OF THE BEASTS – Dir: None attached

TORTOISE AND THE HIPPO – Dir: John Dykstra

RELATIVITY – Dir: None attached

WARNER BROTHERS

1906 – Dir: Brad Bird

ALTERED CARBON – Dir: James McTeigue

ARRANGED – Dir: Gary Winick

CARPE DEMON – Dir: None attached

CLASH OF THE TITANS – Dir: None attached

THE DIRTY DOZEN – Dir: Guy Ritchie

FARRAGUT NORTH – Dir: None attached

GUARDIANS OF GA’HOOLE – Dir: None attached

HARRY POTTER AND THE HALF-BLOOD PRINCE – Dir: David Yates

HEART SHAPED BOX – Dir: Neil Jordan

HIMELFARB – Dir: Miguel Arteta

THE INCREDIBLE MR LIMPET – Dir: Chris Columbus

JUSTICE LEAGUE – Dir: None attached, but looking to George Miller

LOSERS – Dir:

MEN – Dir: Todd Phillips

MORTDECAI – Dir: None attached

NIGHTCRAWLERS – Dir: McG

PENETRATION – Dir: Ridley Scott

SHANTARAM – Dir: Mira Nair

SHERLOCK HOLMES – Dir: None attached

SPOOKS APPRENTICE – Dir: Tim Burton

THE TOWN – Dir: Adrian Lyne

YES MAN – Dir: Peyton Reed

WARNER INDEPENDENT

DISASSOCIATE – Dir: Zach Helm

QUEEN OF THE SOUTH – Dir: Jonathan Jakubowitz

MAN WITHOUT A GUN – Dir: Pete Travis

MESSAGE FROM THE KING – Dir: None attached

RUM DIARY – Dir: Bruce Robinson

WHITE JAZZ – Dir: Joe Carnahan

THE WEINSTEIN COMPANY

BERNARD THE GENIE – Dir: Richard Curtis

FLETCH WON – Dir: Steve Pink

I DON’T KNOW HOW SHE DOES IT – Dir: David Frankel

GOING DOWN (PREVIOUSLY MUSKRAT LOVE) – Dir: Andy Fickman

NINE – Dir: Rob Marshall

THE READER – Dir: Stephen Daldry

SEVENTH SAMURAI – Dir: None attached, but looking to Justin Chadwick or Wayne Kramer

SHANGHAI – Dir: Mikael Hafstrom

TULIP FEVER – Dir: Peter Chelsom

ZACK AND MIRI MAKE A PORNO – Dir: Kevin Smith

WORKING TITLE

BAD NEWS INC. – Dir: None attached

BURN AFTER READING – Dir: Coen Bros

EVEREST – Dir: None attached

FOOD FIGHT – Dir: Steve Brill

IMPERIAL LIFE – Dir: Paul Greengrass

LOST FOR WORDS – Dir: Suzanne Bier

THE RIP – Dir: Roger Michell

ROCK THE BOAT – Dir: Richard Curtis

YOUNG AT HEART – Dir: None attached

Even if half of these do happen, it will be at least Late Fall 2008 before we see the first of these titles. And, hopefully, they won’t suck like a number of films made during the last pre-strike threat.