The Online Film Critics Society Award Nominations, Part Two

Here are the nominees for the 2005 Online Film Critics Society Awards, broken down by title.

Nominations by Title

“The 40-Year Old Virgin” (Universal Pictures): 1

  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Judd Apatow)

“2046” (Sony Pictures Classics): 2

  • Best Foreign Language Film (Wong Kar-Wai, director)
  • Best Cinematography (Christopher Doyle, Kwan Pun Leung and Yiu-Fai Lai)

“The Aristocrats” (THINKFilm): 1

  • Best Documentary (Paul Provenza)

“Batman Begins” (Warner Brothers): 1

  • Best Score (James Newton Howard and Hans Zimmer)

“Brokeback Mountain” (Focus Features): 7

  • Best Picture (Diana Ossana and James Schamus, producers)
  • Best Director (Ang Lee)
  • Best Actor (Heath Ledger)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Jake Gyllenhaal)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Michelle Williams)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Diana Ossana and Larry McMurty)
  • Best Cinematography (Rodrigo Prieto)
  • Best Score (Gustavo Santaolalla)

“Broken Flowers” (Focus Features): 1

  • Best Original Screenplay (Jim Jarmusch)

“Cache” (Sony Pictures Classics): 1

  • Best Foreign Language Film (Michael Haneke, director)

“Capote” (Sony Pictures Classics): 4

  • Best Actor (Philip Seymour Hoffman)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Catherine Keener)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Dan Futterman)
  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Bennett Miller)

“The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch & the Wardrobe” (Walt Disney Pictures)

  • Breakthrough Performer (Georgie Henley)

“Cinderella Man” (Universal Pictures): 1

  • Best Supporting Actor (Paul Giamatti)

“The Constant Gardener” (Focus Features): 3

  • Best Supporting Actress (Rachel Weisz)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Jeffrey Caine)
  • Best Editing (Claire Simpson)

“Crash” (Lions Gate Films): 4

  • Best Picture (Don Cheadle, Paul Haggis, Mark R. Harris, Bobby Moresco, Cathy Schulman and Bob Yari, producers)
  • Best Supporting Actor (Matt Dillon)
  • Best Original Screenplay (Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco)
  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Paul Haggis)

“Downfall” (Newmarket Films): 1

  • Best Foreign Language Film (Oliver Hirschbiegel, director)

“Enron: The Smartest Guys in the Room” (Magnolia Pictures): 1

  • Best Documentary (Alex Gibney, director)

“Good Night, and Good Luck” (Warner Independent Pictures): 6

  • Best Picture (Grant Heslov, producer)
  • Best Director (George Clooney)
  • Best Actor (David Straithairn)
  • Best Original Screenplay (George Clooney and Grant Heslov)
  • Best Cinematography (Robert Elswit)
  • Best Editing (Stephen Mirrione)

“Grizzly Man” (Lions Gate Films): 1

  • Best Documentary (Werner Herzog, director)

“A History of Violence” (New Line Cinema): 6

  • Best Picture (Chris Bender, David Cronenberg and J.C. Spinks, producers)
  • Best Director (David Cronenberg)
  • Best Supporting Actor (William Hurt)
  • Best Supporting Actress (Maria Bello)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Josh Olson)
  • Best Editing (Ronald Sanders)

“Howl’s Moving Castle” (Walt Disney Pictures): 1

  • Best Animated Feature (Hayao Miyazaki, director)

“Hustle and Flow” (Paramount Classics): 2

  • Best Actor (Terrence Howard)
  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Craig Brewer)

“Junebug” (Sony Pictures Classics): 1

  • Best Supporting Actress (Amy Adams)

“King Kong” (Universal Pictures): 3

  • Best Director (Peter Jackson)
  • Best Actress (Naomi Watts)
  • Best Score (James Newton Howard)

“Kung Fu Hustle” (Sony Pictures Classics): 1

  • Best Foreign Language Film (Stephen Chow, director)

“Madagascar” (DreamWorks Pictures): 1

  • Best Animated Feature (Eric Darnell and Tom McGrath, directors)

“March of the Penguins” (Warner Independent Pictures): 1

  • Best Documentary (Luc Jacquet, director)

“Match Point” (DreamWorks Pictures): 1

  • Best Original Screenplay (Woody Allen)

“Munich” (Universal Pictures): 5

  • Best Picture (Kathleen Kennedy, Barry Mendel, Steven Spielberg and Colin Wilson, producers)
  • Best Director (Steven Spielberg)
  • Best Adapted Screenplay (Tony Kushner and Eric Roth)
  • Best Editing (Michael Kahn)
  • Best Score (John Williams)

“Murderball” (THINKFilm): 1

  • Best Documentary (Henry Alex Rubin and Dana Adam Shapiro, directors)

“The New World” (New Line Cinema): 3

  • Best Cinematography (Emmanuel Lubezki)
  • Best Score (James Horner)
  • Breakthrough Performer (Q’Orianka Kilcher)

“Oldboy” (Tartan Films USA): 1

  • Best Foreign Language Film (Park Chanwook, director)

“Ong-Bak: The Thai Warrior” (Magnolia Pictures): 1

  • Breakthrough Performer (Tony Jaa)

“Pride and Prejudice” (Focus Features): 2

  • Best Actress (Keira Knightley)
  • Breakthrough Filmmaker (Joe Wright)

“Serenity” (Universal Pictures): 1

  • Breakthrough Performer (Nathan Fillion)

“Sin City” (Miramax Films): 3

  • Best Supporting Actor (Mickey Rourke)
  • Best Cinematography (Robert Rodriguez)
  • Best Editing (Robert Rodriguez)

“The Squid and the Whale” (Samuel Goldwyn Films): 2

  • Best Original Screenplay (Noah Baumbach)
  • Breakthrough Performer (Owen Kline)

“Tim Burton’s Corpse Bride” (Warner Brothers): 1

  • Best Animated Feature (Tim Burton and Mike Johnson, directors)

“Transamerica” (The Weinstein Company): 1

  • Best Actress (Felicity Huffman)

“The Upside of Anger” (New Line Cinema): 1

  • Best Actress (Joan Allen)

“Walk the Line” (Twentieth Century Fox): 2

  • Best Actor (Joaquin Phoenix)
  • Best Actress (Reese Witherspoon)

“Wallace & Gromit in The Curse of the Were-Rabbit” (DreamWorks Pictures)

  • Best Animated Feature (Steve Box and Nick Park, directors)

The OFCS Awards will be announced on Monday, January 16

Share